Tuesday, September 27, 2022

List of all confirmed new and reelected MPs

List of all confirmed new and reelected MPs: Kenyans took to the ballots on Tuesday August 9th to elect new leaders at various capacities. Results have started streaming in since the 10th.

Candidates who were defeated have conceded while others have filed petitions, feeling that the vote tallying was rigged.

Here is the list of MP winners 2022 in the Kenya that have been confirmed and verified by the IEBC.

Nairobi County

  • Ronald Karauri – Kasarani Constituency (Independent)
  • Mwafrika Augustine Kamande – Roysambu (UDA)
  • Phelix Odiwuor Jalang’o – Langáta (ODM)
  • Tim Wanyonyi – Westlands (ODM)
  • Paul Babu Owino Ongili – Embakasi East  (ODM)
  • Mark Mwenje – Embakasi West (Jubilee)
  • Julius Mawathe – Embakasi South (Wiper)
  • Banjamin Gathiru – Embakasi Central (UDA)
  • James Gakuya – Embakasi North (UDA)
  • Beatrice Elachi – Dagoretti North (ODM)
  • John Kiarie- Dagoretti South (UDA)
  • Yusuf Hassan – Kamukunji Constituency (Jubilee)
  • Peter Orero – Kibra Constituency (ODM)
  • George Aladwa  – Makadara (ODM)
  • Anthony Oluoch – Mathare (ODM)
  • Tom Kajwang’ – Ruaraka (ODM)
  • Amos Mwago – Starehe (Jubilee)

Machakos County

  • Caleb Mule – Machakos Town (Maendeleo Chap Chap)
  • Robert Mbui – Kathiani (Wiper)
  • Vincent Musyoka – Mwala (UDA)
  • Patrick Makau – Mavoko (Wiper)

Kitui County

  • Edith Vethi Nyenze – Kitui West (Wiper)

Makueni County

  • Suzanne Kiamba – Makueni (Wiper)
  • Mwengi Mutuse – Kibwezi West Parliament (Wiper party)

Nandi County

  • Josses Lelmengit- Emgwen Constituency
  • Paul Biego- Chesumei Constituency
  • Abraham Kirwa- Mosop Constituency
  • Benard Kitur- Nandi Hills Constituency
  • Maryanne Kitany- Aldai Constituency
  • Julius Meli- Tinderet Constituency

All Nandi MPs were elected on UDA tickets.

Bomet County

  • Richard Yegon – Bomet East (UDA)

Uasin Gishu County

  • Samuel Chepkonga – Ainabkoi (UDA)
  • Phyllis Bartoo – Moiben (UDA)
  • Oscar Sudi -Kapseret
  • Julius Ruto -Kesess
  • Janet Busienei – Turbo
  • David Kiplagat – Soy

Trans Nzoia County

  • Patrick Simiyu – Cherengany (DAP-K)
  • Caleb Amisi  – Sabaoti (ODM)
  • Robert Pukose – Endebess (UDA)
  • Ferdinandi Kevin -(FK)
  • Kakai Bisau  -Kiminini (DAP-K)

Elgeyo Marakwet County

  • Adams Kipsanai – Keiyo North (UDA)
  • Kongogo Bowen – Marakwet East (UDA)

Kiambu County

  • Njunguna Wanjiku – Kiambaa Constituency

Murang’a County

  • Ndindi Nyoro – Kiharu Constituency (UDA)
  • Alice Wahome – Kandara (UDA)
  • Joseph Munyoro – Kigumo (UDA)
  • Peter Kihungi – Kangema Constituency (UDA)

Nyeri County

  • Njoroge Wainaina -Kieni Constituency (UDA)
  • Michael Wambugu Wainaina – Othaya (UDA)
  • John Kaguchia -Mukurwe-ini (UDA)

Nyandarua County

  • Wanjiku Muhia – Kipipiri Constituency (UDA)
  • George Gachagua – Ndaragwa (UDA)

Nakuru County

  • Martha Wangare – Gilgil Constituency (UDA)
  • Jane Kihara – Naivasha (UDA)
  • Francis Kuria Kimani – Molo Constituency (UDA)
  • Irene Njoki – Bahati (Jubilee)

Kirinyaga County

  • George Kariuki – Ndia Constituency

Kisumu County

  • Shabbir Ahmed – Kisumu East (Independent)
  • Rosa Buyu – Kisumu West (ODM)
  • Joshua Oron – Kisumu Central (ODM)
  • Jared Odoyo Okelo – Nyando Constituency (ODM)
  • James Nyikal – Seme Constituency (ODM)
  • James Onyango Oyoo – Muhoroni (ODM)

Homa Bay County

  • Millie Odhiambo – Suba North Constituency (ODM)
  • Caroli Omondi – Suba South (ODM)
  • Charles Ong’ondo – Kasipul (ODM)
  • Eve Obara – Kabondo Kasipul (ODM)
  • Martin Owino – Ndhwa (ODM)
  • Peter Opondo- Homa Bay Town (ODM)

All Homa Bay MPs elected on ODM tickets.

Siaya County

  • Samuel Atandi – Alego Usonga Constituency (ODM)
  • Opiyo Wandayi -Ugunja (ODM)
  • Otiende Amollo – Rarieda (ODM)
  • Gideon Ochanda – Bondo (ODM)
  • David Ochieng -Ugenya (MDG)

Migori County

  • Junet Mohamed – Suna East Constituency (ODM)

Narok County

  • Johanna Ngeno – Emurua Dikirr Constituency (UDA)
  • Agnes Pareiyo -Narok North ( Jubilee)

Samburu County

  • Naisula Lesuuda – Samburu West Constituency (Kanu)

Kajiado County

  • Elijah Memusi – Kajiado Central (ODM)
  • Kakuta Maimai – Kajiado East (ODM)
  • Onesmus Ngoyoyo – Kajiado North (UDA)
  • Samuel Parashina – Kajiado South (ODM)
  • Moses Konana – Kajiado West (ODM)

Bungoma County

  • Martin Wanyonyi – Webuye East (Ford Kenya)
  • John Waluke – Sirisia (Jubilee)
  • Didmus Barasa – Kimilili (UDA)
  • Jack Wanami – Bumula (DAP-K)

Kisii County

  • Charles Onchoke- Bonchari (UPA)
  • Zaheer Jihanda – Nyaribari Chache (UDA)
  • Japheth Nyakundi – Kitutu Chache North (UDA)
  • Alfah Miruka – Bomachoge Chache (UDA)
  • Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South (ODM)
  • Dan Manduku – Nyaribari Masaba (ODM)
  • Obadiah Barongo – Bomachoge Borabu (ODM)
  • Clive Ombane – Kitutu Masaba (ODM)
  • Sylvanus Osoro-South Mugirango( UDA)

Garissa County

  • Aden Duale – Garissa Township (UDA)

Meru County

  • John Mwirigi – Igembe South (UDA)
  • Moses Kirima – Central Imenti (UDA)

Tana River County

  • Edward Muriu – Garsen (UDA)
    Hiribae Said Buya – Galole (ODM)

Taita Taveta County

  • Bwire Okano – Taveta Constituency (Wiper Party)
    Danson Mwakuwona – Wundanyi (Wiper)

Kakamega County

  • Fred Akana – Shinyalu (ANC)
  • Tindi Mwale – Butere (ODM)
  • Innocent Mugabe – Likuyani (ODM)
  • Emmanuel Wangwe – Navakholo Constituency (ODM)
  • Titus Khamala -Lurambi (ODM)
  • Christopher Aseka – Khwisero Constituency (ODM)
  • Nabii Nabwera -Lugari (ODM)
  • Bernard Shinali – Ikoromani (ODM)
  • Johnson Naicca – Mumias West (ODM)
  • Oscar Nabulindo – Matungu (ODM)

Baringo County

  • Joshua Kandie – Baringo Central (UDA)
  • William Kamket- Tiaty Constituency (Kanu)
  • Charles Kamuren – Baringo South (UDA)
  • Musa Sirma – Eldama Ravine (UDA)
  • Rueben Kiborek – Mogotio (UDA)

Vihiga County

  • Ken Vitisia – Vihiga Constituency (ODM)
  • Amboko Milemba – Emuhaya Constituency (ANC)

Kericho County

  • Joseph Kimutai – Kipkelion East Constituency (UDA)
  • Nelson Koech – Belgut (UDA)
  • Hilary Kosgei – Kipkelion West (UDA)

Nyamira County

  • Joash Nyamoko – North Mugirango (UDA)
  • Sylvanus Osoro – South Mugirango (UDA)
  • Partrick Osero – Borabu (ODM)

Laikipia County

  • Wachira Karani – Laikipia West (UDA)

Did you love the story? You can also share YOUR story and get it published on Bizna Click here to get started.

Connect With Us

283,591FansLike
13,557FollowersFollow
7,799FollowersFollow
1,360SubscribersSubscribe

Latest

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Related

error: Content is protected !!