18.2 C
Kenya
Thursday, December 12, 2019

US DV 2021: Requirements and how to apply

Must Read

Kenyans have borrowed Sh. 430 billion on M-Shwari

M-Shwari Loans: 31 million Kenyans have so far taken a loan on mobile-based lending platform M-Shwari. This has taken...

The salary John Gachora earns as CEO of Kenyattas’ NCBA bank

John Gachora's Salary: In May 2019, John Gachora was appointed as the chief executive officer of NCBA Bank, a...

Most affordable and safest estates (and places) to live in Nairobi

Most affordable and safest estates: With the higher costs of living which is currently prevalence in Kenya, you probably...

US DV 2021: Enrollment into this years USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals world-wide, who meet the two entry requirements specified below.

Note: This years lottery is called the DV-2020 Lottery, where 2020 means the year where successful applicants can enter the United States of America in January, 2020 after they have won a permanent resident card in the lottery, submitted their immigration forms and participated in a successful green card interview at the Embassy closest to where they live.

DV 2020 Entry Status: Check results of Green Card apllication

1. To be Eligible to enter the Green Card Lottery you must be a native of a qualifying country

To qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, you must be a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America, from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States.

People born in countries with high US immigration are excluded from this immigration program. Please see the table below, for countries whose natives are currently excluded from this years immigration lottery program. Please note, eligibility is determined only by the country of your birth, it is not based on country of citizenship or current residence. This is the most common misperception that applicants make when entering this immigration program.

Natives from the following countries are excluded from participation in the Green Card lottery program this year

 

Bangladesh Brazil Canada China (mainland only) Colombia
Dominican Republic El Salvador Haiti India Jamaica
Mexico Nigeria Pakistan Peru Philippines
South Korea United Kingdom
(except Northern Ireland)
Vietnam

Natives from all other countries may register and apply for a USA Permanent Resident Card, also known as a green card in this immigration program, if they also meet the second eligibility requirement described below.

If you were born in one of the non-qualifying countries in the table above, you may still be able to participate in the USA Diversity Visa Lottery based on the country of birth of your parents or spouse.

The United Kingdom includes the following dependent areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands. Note: Northern Ireland does qualify.

Natives born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery this year and should use Egypt as their country of birth.

Natives born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible to enter this years DV immigration program.

2. Work experience that qualifies for entry into the Green Card Lottery

For a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America to qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, the applicant must be born in a qualifying country (see requirement 1. above) and in addition, the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below):

OPTION 1:

The applicant must have completed a US High School education or a foreign equivalent of a US High School education.

“High School education or its equivalent” means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States of America or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completing a 12 year education in the USA. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient.

It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School education; or

OPTION 2:

The applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years.

Proof that you satisfy these requirements should NOT be submitted when entering the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, but will be requested by a consular officer after your name has been selected in the draw and you formally apply for your permanent residence (Green Card) visa via the three immigration forms that you will receive, if selected. Individuals who do not meet the two requirements outlined above, should not apply for a permanent resident card in this immigration program, since they will be disqualified.

You need to provide proof of education, work experience and native country only if you are selected. For this reason we do not request this documentation in the online application form.

- Advertisement -

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

132,409FansLike
11,063FollowersFollow
7,640FollowersFollow
199SubscribersSubscribe

Latest News

Kenyans have borrowed Sh. 430 billion on M-Shwari

M-Shwari Loans: 31 million Kenyans have so far taken a loan on mobile-based lending platform M-Shwari. This has taken...

The salary John Gachora earns as CEO of Kenyattas’ NCBA bank

John Gachora's Salary: In May 2019, John Gachora was appointed as the chief executive officer of NCBA Bank, a unit that was created from...

Most affordable and safest estates (and places) to live in Nairobi

Most affordable and safest estates: With the higher costs of living which is currently prevalence in Kenya, you probably want to live a comfortable...

Qatar’s Sh. 131 billion Rwanda airport set to beat JKIA

Bugesera International Airport: Rwanda and Qatar have entered into a partnership that will see the building of Sh. 131 billion Bugesera International Airport outside...

Chef Mathew Gathua: How I started Valentine Cake House with Sh. 27,000

Mathew Gathua a baker by profession is the Founder of Valentine Cake House, Kenya's most popular go-to cake house that has been dominating the...

More Articles Like This

- Advertisement -
%d bloggers like this: